Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism

Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
by Robert Greenwald

Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
List Price: $3.90
Our Price: $3.86
You Save: $6.08 (61%)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Buy Used: from $0.80 (click here)
Category: DVD
See more DVD details


(Click here)
Buy this DVD movie at online store in your country
Canada

DVD details

Actor: Christiane Amanpour, Douglas Cheek, Eric Alterman, Roger Ailes, Walter Cronkite
Director: Robert Greenwald
Brand: WEA DES Moines Video
Cinematographer: Bob Sullivan
Cinematographer: Glen Pearcy
Producer: Robert Greenwald
Producer: Devin Smith
Producer: Jim Gilliam
Producer: Kathryn McArdle
Producer: Laurel Busby
DVD: Region Code 0
Audio: English (Unknown), Dolby Digital 2.0 Mono; English (Original Language), Dolby Digital 2.0 Mono
Format: Color, DVD, Full Screen, NTSC
Picture Format: 1.33:1
Running Time: 78 minutes
Published: 2004-07-01
DVD Release Date: 2004-07-13
Audience Rating: Unrated
Studio: The Disinformation Company

DVD Reviews of Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism

DVD Review: On Republican Brain washing of the United States
Summary: 5 Stars

This DVD Documentary exposes Fox News as a journalistic fraud media forum for extreme right political propaganda.

Some speakers appearing to speak in the documentary on Fox News propaganda tactics include the following people:
Bob Mc Chesney Founder of Free Press and author of "The Problem of The Media."
Jeff Cohen, Former NSNBC/FOX NEWS Contributor
David Brock, President/CEO of Media Matters for America
Gene Kimmelman, Sr. Director of Public Policy and Advocacy Consumer Union.
Frank O'Donnell, Former Fox News Producer Washington DC.
Diana Winthrop, Former Fox News Producer
David Burnett, Former Fox News Reporter Washington DC.
Peter Hart, Media Analyst for Fairness and Accuracy In Reporting.
Larry Johnson, Former CIA Analyst/Fox News Contributor.
Clara Frank, Former Fox News Producer.
Richard Clarke, Former National Security Advisor
Walter Cronkite, a former TV news anchor man trusted and well respected across America in the 1960s and 70s makes a couple of appearances and statements on the journalistic integrity of Fox News.

Rupert Murdoch bought WTTG Channel 5, small, successful local News Channel in Washington DC in 1985, which later became Fox News. The news crew were left alone for some time as they produced quality news broad casts. But, eventually the Fox News station management began to dictate a one sided political perspective, scripted political messages and opinions to be broadcasted by the news crew. Political messages began to appear in odd polling, odd graphics banners on the TV screen.
Blatent censorship by cutting off guest speakers voicing a point of view Fox News station management opposed became regular practice. The most rude censor is Bill O'Reilly. He is shown again and again telling guests to shut up in emotional outbursts with an extreme lack of objectivity or tolerance to other perspectives. Overall, the current Fox News crew displays a lack of ability or willingness to listen to other opinions which conveys a serious lack of understanding and respect. If they don't cut a guest speaker off, they very likely to talk on top of the guest to drown out the sound of anything he or she has to say.

An audible tone which had been previously used to seize the viewer's attention to an important piece of breaking news known as the Fox News Alert began to be used to grab the viewer's attention to an attitude and oppinion and tabloid issues about to be broadcasted.

A phrase, "Some people say" which is used in journalism to protect anonymous sources began to be used by Fox as a scripted pretext to broad cast a political opinion.

Fox News broadcasts relentless attacks on political dissent and political opponents of the extreme right republicans and uses fear to manipulate emotions of the viewer and public opinion.

It's pointed out that the real fraud is Fox News claims to be fair and balanced because it is nothing even sort of fair nor balanced. Those who appear on Fox News having extreme right opinions are always shown in numbers significantly outnumbering their opponents. Easy questions are asked of republicans with respectful tone of voice while others are presented with more difficult questions in harsher tones.

Bill O'Reilly lies, distorts facts and subjects guests to hostility to put them off balance. Bill O'Reilly is shown overtly threatening the livelihood of celebrities who makes public statements with which he does not agree.

Iraq was being portrayed as a happy, safe place by Fox News during a time of increasing danger due to a rise in rebellion and political violence in Iraq.

As an example of a lack of journalistic objectivity, a Fox News reporter interviewing George W Bush is shown telling Bush about how The reporter's wife was campaigning for him during the elections prior to the interview.

The documentary says that George W Bush's cousin, John Ellis was working as an election analyst for Fox News in the 2000 elections when he interrupted its election coverage to announce that George W Bush was the winner of the election while voting was still in progress to create a false perception of premature election victory for Bush.

Rupert Murdoch is a paradoxical man. He enjoys the freedom of the press and the freedom of expression in the U.S. He buys what amounts to be an empire of media. Once he has the media in his grip, he dictates brain washing political propaganda to the public. If freedoms of speech, press and expression are dear to Americans, this man and other extreme right wing media people need to recognized as threats to these freedoms because they claim to be news or entertainment and they are neither. They are
extreme right political propaganda machines of the type America used to recognise as non free mediums in other totalitarian countries. These media are responsible for the new rants of hatred by Americans for other Americans who do not share their political ideology.

Here are some other sources on simular subjects:

The Republican Noise Machine : Right-Wing Media and How It Corrupts Democracy

Big Lies: The Right-Wing Propaganda Machine and How It Distorts the Truth

What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News

Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative

Lapdogs: How the Press Rolled Over for Bush by Eric Boehlert

Uncovered - The Whole Truth About the Iraq War by Robert Greenwald

State of War: The Secret History of the CIA and the Bush Administration by James Risen

State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III by Bob Woodward

More Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism reviews:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Description of Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism

OUTFOXED:RUPERT MURDOCH'S WAR ON JOUR - DVD Movie
Bestsellers in DVD
The Story of Jeremiah [VHS] ImageThe Story of Jeremiah [VHS]
Vision Video; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Wresting With God [VHS] ImageWresting With God [VHS]
by Vision Video
Vision Video; Published: 1990-10-01; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Price in other shops: $19.99
Study Bible Video with Workbook [VHS] ImageStudy Bible Video with Workbook [VHS]
Spring Arbor Distributors; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Best price: $7.95
Price in other shops: $44.00
Tempo:Childrens TV Favourites Video [VHS] ImageTempo:Childrens TV Favourites Video [VHS]
HarperCollins Audio; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Best price: $9.17
Price in other shops: $9.98
Tempo.Herbs:Parseley'Sb/Party Video [VHS] ImageTempo.Herbs:Parseley'Sb/ Party Video [VHS]
HarperCollins Audio; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Strike the Original Match [VHS] ImageStrike the Original Match [VHS]
New Liberty Films; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Price in other shops: $14.95
Medjugorje The Miracles and the Message [VHS] ImageMedjugorje The Miracles and the Message [VHS]
JPN Film Production; Release date: 1995-12-15; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Best price: $29.99
Mayo Clinic Echocardiography Review Course for Boards and Recertification DVD 2008 ImageMayo Clinic Echocardiography Review Course for Boards and Recertification DVD 2008
by Mayo
DVD
Price in other shops: $1,463.24
Pediatric Diagnostic Imaging DVD: Single User ImagePediatric Diagnostic Imaging DVD: Single User
by Oakstone
DVD
Price in other shops: $1,463.24
Cost Accounting [VHS] ImageCost Accounting [VHS]
by Charles T. Horngren, George Foster, Srikant M. Datar, Howard Teall
Pearson Canada, Toronto; VHS Tape; VHS Video
Similar DVDs, VHS Video, Audio CDs
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room ImageEnron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Magnolia Pictures; Release date: 2006-01-17; DVD
Best price: $7.44
Price in other shops: $14.98
Media Unlimited, Revised Edition: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives ImageMedia Unlimited, Revised Edition: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives
by Todd Gitlin
Picador; Published: 2007-09-18; Paperback; Book
Best price: $6.99
Price in other shops: $16.00
Uncovered - The Whole Truth About the Iraq War ImageUncovered - The Whole Truth About the Iraq War
WEA-DES MOINES VIDEO; Release date: 2004-03-30; DVD
Best price: $1.99
Price in other shops: $9.98
Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology ImageTechnopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology
by Neil Postman
Vintage; Published: 1993-03-31; Paperback; Book
Best price: $7.00
Price in other shops: $15.00
Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers ImageIraq for Sale: The War Profiteers
Release date: 2006-09-26; DVD
Best price: $8.59
Price in other shops: $14.95
The Corporation ImageThe Corporation
Zeitgeist Films; Release date: 2005-04-05; DVD
Best price: $16.84
Price in other shops: $29.99
Why We Fight ImageWhy We Fight
Sony; Release date: 2006-06-27; DVD
Best price: $5.98
Price in other shops: $14.99
Manufacturing Consent - Noam Chomsky and the Media ImageManufacturing Consent - Noam Chomsky and the Media
Zeitgeist Films; Release date: 2002-03-26; DVD
Best price: $14.39
Price in other shops: $29.99
Computer Mediated Communication ImageComputer Mediated Communication
by Crispin Thurlow, Laura Lengel, Alice Tomic
Sage Publications Ltd; Published: 2004-02-25; Paperback; Book
Best price: $39.91
Price in other shops: $62.00
Wal-Mart: The High Cost of Low Price ImageWal-Mart: The High Cost of Low Price
Release date: 2005-11-15; DVD
Best price: $7.75
Price in other shops: $12.95
Compare prices and read customer reviews for more than one million DVD titles.
Oscar 2005 Winners